Friday, September 10, 2010
[…] Each of these entities is exposed to a variety of influences when deciding what political speech, if any, it will have, including speech on foreign policy and international trade. But that is true even if they have zero foreigners on board. Union policy is determined by its membership and board of directors, just as corporate policy is determined by its shareholders and board of directors.
The Federal Elections Commission (FEC) says in its regulations at 11 CFR 110.20: "A foreign national shall not direct, dictate, control, or directly or indirectly participate in the decision making process of any person, such as a corporation, labor organization, political committee, or political organization with regard to such person’s Federal or non-Federal election-related activities, such as decisions concerning the making of contributions, donations, expenditures, or disbursements in connection with elections for any Federal, State, or local office or decisions concerning the administration of a political committee."
So the prohibition on foreign influence is still law; untouched by the Supremes. How's that for grazing and bleating?

Anonymous said...